Home > Soccer Game > College wrestling standings: rubyrhino.co.uk debuts wrestling awards for 2019 season

College wrestling standings: rubyrhino.co.uk debuts wrestling awards for 2019 season

College wrestling standings: rubyrhino.co.uk debuts wrestling awards for 2019 season

INDIANAPOLIS — The rubyrhino.co.uk has released the debut standings for the 2019 rubyrhino.co.uk Wrestling Awards to be awarded in March at the Division I, II and III Wrestling Championships respectively.

The inaugural rubyrhino.co.uk Wrestling Awards were presented at the 2012 wrestling championships. Three awards, awarded in each division, honor the Most Dominant Wrestler as well as the student athlete who has accumulated the most falls and the most technical falls throughout the regular and postseason courses.

MORE: Penn State holds the No. 1 more unbeaten run in NWCA polls

For fall and tech fall to count, they must come up against an opponent in the same division (i.e. Division II vs. Division II). The ties in the two categories were broken on the basis of aggregate time.

Division I was paced in the fall by Central Michigan heavyweight Matt Stencel and 165-pound George Mason Colston DiBlasi with 12 falls. Stencel has made the job faster than his opponents to hold off the aggregate time tiebreak by 25 minutes over DiBlasi. Kent State’s Andrew McNally is the only other Division I wrestler in double digits with 10 dropping at 184 pounds.

A three-way draw with eight falls marked the Division II standings between Evan Loughman of Lake Erie, Justin Folley of Upper Iowa and Alan Diltz of Seton Hill. Loughman won the tiebreak with an aggregate time of 17:01 in the heavyweight division to take first place ahead of 133-pound Folley and Diltz.

The heavyweights lead in all three divisions as James Bethel of SUNY Oneonta is the only leader in Division III with 12 throws ahead of the wrestler’s eight strokes with 11 downs. Heidelberg 184-pound Dylan Roth led the tight group to take second place overall with 17:45 on aggregate.

Last year’s winner for most tech drops got off to a strong start to repeat in Division I as Lock Haven’s Kyle Shoop has started the season with 10 tech drops. Oklahoma State 133-pounder Daton Fix is ​​second with nine, while 2017 rubyrhino.co.uk Minnesota finalist Ethan Lizak is third with eight.

MORE: Penn State stays on top of the power ratings

A pair of 184-pound Division II pace with four technologies fell as Heath Gray of Central Oklahoma held the tiebreak in aggregate time, 18:13 to 19:44, over Daniel Bishop of Augustana (South Dakota). UIndy heavyweight Dylan Faulkenberg took an eight-way lead from three tech falls he collected in just eight minutes.

149-pound messiah Stephen Maloney has earned 11 tech falls in Division III to lead by two over Heidelberg’s Jeremiah Slagle and three over Mount Union’s 133-pound Jordin James.

The initial Most Dominant Wrestler standings will be released later this season to allow wrestlers to reach the minimum number of matches required to qualify for the standings.

rubyrhino.co.uk STAT LEADER — FALL

Rank Name School Heavy Waterfall Time
Division I
1 Matt Stencel Middle Mich. 285 12 20:38
2 Colston DiBlasi George Mason 165 12 46:09
3 Andrew McNally Kent Street. 184 10 34:43
4 Bo Nickal Penn St. 197 9 15:25
5 Jason Nolf Penn St. 157 9 32:52
6 Jaydin Eierman Missouri 141 9 36:34
7 Zahid Valencia Arizona St 174 8 16:30
8 Eli Spencer George Mason 197 8 22:58
9 Vincenzo Joseph Penn St. 165 8 24:16
10 Clay Lautt North Carolina 174 7 12:06
Division II
Rank Name School Heavy Waterfall Time
1 Evan Loughman Lake Erie 285 8 17:01
2 Justin Foley Upper Iowa 133 8 26:02
3 Alan Diltz Seton Hill 133 8 30:23
4 Jordan Gundrum Upper Iowa 174 6 13:37
5 Jacob Robb Mercyhurst 285 6 16:41
6 Nicholas Mason Have lunch 197 6 21:43
7 Faris Messi Gannon 149 6 27:15
8 Ryan Vasbinder McKendree 197 5 7:33
9 Shelden Struble U Indy 165 5 12:16
10 Vince Dietz St. St. Cloud 197 5 14:22
Division III
Rank Name School Heavy Waterfall Time
1 James Bethel SUNY Oneonta 285 12 14:53
2 Dylan Roth Heidelberg 184 11 17:45
3 Jared Mooney Penn College 197 11 20:42
4 Joe Fusco Springfield 285 11 24:07
5 Conner Homan Union Mountain 174 11 25:09
6 Michael McIntire Union Mountain 165 11 26:18
7 Da`mani Burns JWU (Province) 149 11 29:33
8 Izaake Zuckerman NYU 165 11 32:35
9 Jarrod Setliff Otterbein 184 11 34:26
10 Antwon Pugh Union Mountain 157 10 21:02

Will freshmen dominate the mat in the 285 lb weight class this year?

rubyrhino.co.uk STAT LEADER — TECH FALLS

Rank Name School Heavy Technology Waterfall Time
1 Kyle .’s shop Heaven’s key 141 10 41:11
2 Daton Repair Oklahoma St. 133 9 42:55
3 Ethan Lizako Minnesota 133 8 34:37
4 Kevin Parker Princeton 184 7 28:13
5 Cam Sykora North Dakota Street 133 7 40:55
6 Quentin Perez Campbell 174 6 27:36
7 Nicholas Piccininni Oklahoma St. 125 6 28:24
8 Luke Werner Heaven’s key 125 6 36:46
9 Spencer Lee low 125 5 13:27
10 Branson Ashworth Wyoming 165 5 22:57
Division II
Rank Name School Heavy Technology Waterfall Time
1 health gray Central Oklahoma. 184 4 18:13
2 Daniel Bishop Augusta (SD) 184 4 19:44
3 Dylan Faulkenberg U Indy 285 3 8:16
4 Nathan Vandermier Find 174 3 11:36
5 John Siemaszo Lake Erie 149 3 11:41
6 Travis Swanson St. St. Cloud 141 3 12:45
7 Josh Portillo Neb.-Kearney 125 3 14:54
8 Dull Colton Millersville 197 3 14:55
9 Chris Eddins Jr. Pitt.-Johnstown 149 3 16:56
10 Tate Barnhardt Maria 133 3 17:17
Division III
Rank Name School Heavy Technology Waterfall Time
1 Stephen Maloney messiah 149 11 50:21
2 Jeremiah Slag Heidelberg 174 9 43:14
3 Jordan James Union Mountain 133 8 34:59
4 Jay Albis JWU (Province) 125 7 32:26
5 Connor Calkins RIT 285 6 22:40
6 Josiah Gehr messiah 125 6 30:35
7 Luke Hernandez Union Mountain 149 6 35:58
8 Cross Cannon Wartburg 157 5 16:44
9 Evan Bor NYU 149 5 18:49
10 Gregory Warner York (PA) 149 5 20:12

MORE: How wrestling championships work

.

Tags: awards College college wrestling debuts DII wrestling ncaa wrestling rubyrhinocouk Season standings wrestling wrestling DI wrestling DIII wrestling standings

Comments are closed.